🏡 June 2025 Market Update – Inventory Is Up, But So Is Opportunity in Hilton Head
The June 2025 real estate numbers are in, and while national data shows mixed signals, the Hilton Head and Bluffton market continues to hold firm—with unique opportunities for both buyers and sellers.
🇺🇸 National Market Recap: A Tale of Two Markets
🔹 New-Home Sales (U.S. Census Bureau)
-
Down 13.7% month-over-month and 6.3% year-over-year
-
Median new-home price: $426,600 (+3.7% from May)
-
507,000 new homes on the market = 9.8 months of supply
New-home sales dropped significantly in June, signaling hesitation among new-construction buyers. However, prices continued to climb—a clear sign that demand is still present, just more selective.
🔹 Existing-Home Sales (NAR)
-
Up 0.8% from May, beating expectations
-
Down 0.7% year-over-year
-
Median price: $422,800 nationwide (+1.3% YoY)
-
Inventory up 20.3% year-over-year to 1.54 million homes
-
National days on market: 72 (↑ 50%)
While overall existing-home sales are still below 2024 levels, the increase from May shows signs of stabilization. Rising inventory gives buyers more leverage and eases the frenzy we saw during the pandemic years.
🌴 Hilton Head & Bluffton Market Highlights (Local Board Data)
Here in the Lowcountry, the story is more stable—and even optimistic:
📈 Pending Sales & Listings
-
Pending Sales ↑ 22.4% (compared to last year at this time)
-
New Listings ↑ 19.9% to 603
-
Total Inventory ↑ 28.8% to 2,044 units
💰 Prices & Market Speed
-
Median Sales Price: $533,500 (↓ 0.6% from last month, but still strong)
-
Days on Market: ↑ to 72 days
-
Months Supply: ↑ to 4.8 months
🏘️ Single-Family Homes & Luxury Still Strong
-
Pending Sales in the $150K and under range ↑ 20.6%
-
Median price for single-family homes: $590,000 (↑ 3.2%)
-
Fastest-selling price range: $750K–$1M, averaging 48 days on market
💡 What It All Means for You
✅ Buyers:
With more listings hitting the market and homes sitting longer, you have more breathing room to shop smart. The increase in Days on Market and inventory means less bidding wars and more negotiating power.
✅ Sellers:
Homes are still selling—and in many cases, for strong prices. If your home is priced correctly (especially in the $750K–$1M range), it’s likely to move quickly. And in the Hilton Head luxury market, buyer demand remains steady.
📞 Don’t Wait for the Market to “Crash”—It Isn’t
Some are waiting for prices to fall, but with rising construction costs, insurance premiums, and steady demand for retirement and relocation in the Lowcountry, prices are stabilizing, not collapsing.
👉 Thinking about buying or selling? Now’s a smart time to start the conversation.
Contact The John Weber Team today for expert guidance in the Hilton Head and Bluffton market.